Jump to content


dying hard drive


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 11:24 AM

It would be the best course of action to perform test diagnostics before you do any installs.

You can hook up a hdd to a working pc and run most manufacturers diagnostics from live cd's.

This is for Seagates

http://www.seagate.c...ols-dos-master/

This is for WD's and Hitachis

http://support.wd.co...5&sid=2&lang=en

here are some alternatives

http://pcsupport.abo...p/tophddiag.htm

I have used the Sea Tools and the WD and a Samsung tool, they all work well and are fairly easy to use.

:fish:

Capt Crow's suggestion of a new coms battery is a good idea as you are using old kit so the battery may well be on its way out. At least it is a cheap fix and eliminates that as a cause of problems.

Edited by abarbarian, 10 July 2014 - 11:28 AM.

Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#27 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,474 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 11:30 AM

Thanks Eric!
Like I said I am migrating everything from that drive unto another one so hopefully it will fix the problem.
registered linux user #374889

#28 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 11:58 AM

View Postréjean, on 10 July 2014 - 11:30 AM, said:

Thanks Eric!
Like I said I am migrating everything from that drive unto another one so hopefully it will fix the problem.

Don't hope !!!!!!!!!!! Check the drive first. :breakfast:
Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#29 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,474 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 01:39 PM

View Postabarbarian, on 10 July 2014 - 11:58 AM, said:

Don't hope !!!!!!!!!!! Check the drive first. :breakfast:
would you have a link for a : HITACHI - DESKSTAR 250GB 7200RPM 8MB?
registered linux user #374889

#30 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:09 PM

See post 26. :fish:Hitachi drives now come under WD's support.

Edited by abarbarian, 10 July 2014 - 02:15 PM.

Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#31 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:17 PM

Actually HGST is the creator of Hitachi Deskstar drives:

Downloads HGST Storage
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)

#32 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:28 PM

So WD kept the name when they took over the Hitachi drives then. Anyways my link gives the software needed. I only have Seagate and Samsung drives these days so am not clued up on any others. :fish:
Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#33 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:29 PM

Guess so...
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)

#34 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,474 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:40 PM

I downloaded and used the software from this site abarbarian;http://support.wd.co...5&sid=2&lang=en. It told me that both hd ( which are plugged in as I write) passed.

Windows also did 10 updates.

I am currently downloading and will run Fran's suggestion.
registered linux user #374889

#35 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:49 PM

View Postréjean, on 10 July 2014 - 02:40 PM, said:

I downloaded and used the software from this site abarbarian;http://support.wd.co...5&sid=2&lang=en. It told me that both hd ( which are plugged in as I write) passed.

Windows also did 10 updates.

I am currently downloading and will run Fran's suggestion.

Frans link from post 31 will lead you to the same page as mine. Glad the drive passed. So if you crash again that would suggest something else is the problem. B)
Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#36 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 03:44 PM

I think he is referring to my other suggestion about running it on a LiveCD/DVD overnight.
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)

#37 OFFLINE   Capt.Crow

Capt.Crow

    Multithreader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,237 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 06:39 PM

I get the sense that you are not out of the woods yet . Perhaps you might run a mobo diagnostics set. You might also have dusty internals on the power supply unit.
Either way back up everything to dvd.disks. Just so you at least have a copy of the stuff that you can check in a quarantine. Just in case you got a worm .
Linux counter no . 393441

#38 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,474 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 09:00 PM

The Win 7 OS on the problematic drive has 2 users; my wife and me Rejean. I logged in as Rejean at one point this afternoon and was told there were too many pop-ups and that the drive could be infected. She has Avast and Malwarebytes but I didn't. I never use her computer and installed an extra user just in case I might need it. I tried installing Firefox and Avast this afternoonb but was refused although the security is set to standard: She (we) is asked to accept each time she is running a new software.
I thought I would fine out for sure if the hard drive is the problem by moving it to my own machine. Win 7 couldn't boot normally and did a bunch of checking, fixing the problem, restoring but it never worked.
I have been running Porteus from a livecd for about 4 hours and the machine (not my own) hasn't crashed yet.
registered linux user #374889

#39 OFFLINE   V.T. Eric Layton

V.T. Eric Layton

    Nocturnal Slacker

  • Forum Admins
  • 21,628 posts

Posted 10 July 2014 - 09:16 PM

It's possible that the operating system could confuse bad sectors, lost data, and slow data acquisition on the hdd as malware/corruption of some sort, I would think. While you're in Porteus (if it's the older v1.2), you can start up disk-utility and it will run mechanical and read/write tests and tell you if there is an issue with the drive.

https://en.wikipedia...iki/GNOME_Disks
Posted Image

Posted Image

#40 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 06:15 AM

Quote

I thought I would fine out for sure if the hard drive is the problem by moving it to my own machine.

If you moved the hhd with W7 installed to another machine then getting it to run right would not be easy. The os will have to cope with new mobo ,ram,etc etc and poor old windows just can not cope. I have managed to accomplish such a task by using Clonezilla but I still had to fiddle about a bit.

Running the disk diagnostics I linked to from a live cd will tell you if the drive is faulty.Preferably on an empty drive to avoid data loss. It is a while since I used the tools but I seem to recall that there were quick tests and full depth tests.I would run the most detailed tests as you looking for a reliable hdd to use.

Once you have found a reliable hdd then you could run something like Darik's Boot an Nuke to give you a totally clean hdd as a starting point.Any problems from then on are caused by something else.

A clean install of Windows 7 would be the best way forward once you have a clean reliable drive. If you can not be bothered with the several days needed to get a fully set up and working W7 then I would suggest installing something like Makulu Mate which should only take you a few hours to get fully set up and working.  :whistling:
Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#41 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,474 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 09:14 AM

View PostV.T. Eric Layton, on 10 July 2014 - 09:16 PM, said:

It's possible that the operating system could confuse bad sectors, lost data, and slow data acquisition on the hdd as malware/corruption of some sort, I would think. While you're in Porteus (if it's the older v1.2), you can start up disk-utility and it will run mechanical and read/write tests and tell you if there is an issue with the drive.

https://en.wikipedia...iki/GNOME_Disks
I'm not sure which version of Porteus I am running (I have the bad habit of not writing down the version sometimes). Any way I can check it. I do not see a disk utility. I do however have some old Ubuntu, Fedora, CentOS DVDs. I'll check some of them later.
@Fran; btw Porteus has been on all night. It was there when I came back and I was able to get online without restarting.
@ abarbarian; That's what I realized after I move the hd to my own machine. I will reinstall on a different drive because my wife won't use Linux to my chagrine.

Edited by réjean, 11 July 2014 - 09:24 AM.

registered linux user #374889

#42 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 09:45 AM

Sounds like your 'version of Windows is pooched'  (mangled quote from the 3 Dead Trolls in a Baggie's Internet Help Desk)

It is likely that the malware could started the chain reaction. There have been some malware that can emulate disk errors or even cause them.

Maybe it's just time to lifeboat data (personal files only, no programs/executables) from that Windows drive using the Linux LiveCD to another drive and then Nuke that drive from orbit ... it's the only way to be sure. ;)
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)

#43 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 09:50 AM

Then you can do all kinds of cruel and unusual diagnostics on the drive to prove whether it is truly the hard drive or was just the OS being infected with major malware.
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)

#44 OFFLINE   abarbarian

abarbarian

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,667 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 10:12 AM

View Postréjean, on 11 July 2014 - 09:14 AM, said:

I'm not sure which version of Porteus I am running (I have the bad habit of not writing down the version sometimes). Any way I can check it. I do not see a disk utility. I do however have some old Ubuntu, Fedora, CentOS DVDs. I'll check some of them later.
@Fran; btw Porteus has been on all night. It was there when I came back and I was able to get online without restarting.
@ abarbarian; That's what I realized after I move the hd to my own machine. I will reinstall on a different drive because my wife won't use Linux to my chagrine.

Use the manufacturers tools. They should be able to repair bad sectors and can also shutdown certain parts of the disc if unrepairable so that the disc is reliable and usable.Not for important every day use but certainly usable as a secondary backup to a backup.
I used the tools and repaired a disc and ran it as a os disc for several years once, still use it to store movies and such like.it only gets used once in a while these days.

:breakfast:
Install ARCH
You'll never need to install it again
"I did and I'm really happy"

Posted Image~~~~~~~~~~~~~Posted Image

#45 OFFLINE   securitybreach

securitybreach

    CLI Phreak

  • Forum Admins
  • 24,270 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 10:35 AM

View Postréjean, on 11 July 2014 - 09:14 AM, said:

I'm not sure which version of Porteus I am running

This may tell you:
cat /etc/issue

Posted ImagePosted Image
Configs/PGP Key/comhack π

"Do you begin to see, then, what kind of world we are creating? It is the exact opposite of the stupid hedonistic Utopias that the old reformers imagined. A world of fear and treachery and torment, a world of trampling and being trampled upon, a world which will grow not less but more merciless as it refines itself. Progress in our world will be progress toward more pain." -George Orwell, 1984

#46 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,474 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 12:38 PM

@Fran; I definitely intent to format that drive eventually. Right now I have the WD 120 GB and a Seagate Barracuda 500 GB to play with.
@Abarbarian. I have no manufacturing disks. I've got 2 sticks of RAM (DDR2, 1 GB each) that came from 2 different machines. The processor and the CPU fan come from different machines, so I think does the power supply.
@Josh; Thanks! Now I know that I have v.3.0

Edited by réjean, 11 July 2014 - 01:30 PM.

registered linux user #374889

#47 OFFLINE   V.T. Eric Layton

V.T. Eric Layton

    Nocturnal Slacker

  • Forum Admins
  • 21,628 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 06:02 PM

NOTE: Portable Linuxes like Porteus run mostly in RAM. They rarely if ever access your system's hard drives; same for LIVE CDs. Just so you know. :)
Posted Image

Posted Image

#48 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 07:32 PM

Exactly. That's why we wanted him to run a LiveCD, to see if we could tell if this was a hard drive issue, or a motherboard/RAM issue. Looks like the LiveCD didn't tax the motherboard/RAM.
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)

#49 OFFLINE   V.T. Eric Layton

V.T. Eric Layton

    Nocturnal Slacker

  • Forum Admins
  • 21,628 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 07:38 PM

I just want him to run disk-utility in Porteus and find out ONCE AND FOR ALL if that hdd is bad. ;)
Posted Image

Posted Image

#50 OFFLINE   LilBambi

LilBambi

    Australisches Googler

  • Forum Admins
  • 22,548 posts

Posted 11 July 2014 - 07:39 PM

I hear ya. But I think he should back it up before doing any diagnostics, just in case it's on it's last leg and MTBF.
Bambi
AKA Fran

Posted Image
My Public Key for Email :: BambisMusings Blog :: Fran's Computer Services Blog :: MyPassionIsBooks Blog :: 5BuckReview :: CNIRadio
"The Net interprets censorship as damage and routes around it." ~John Gilmore (Time Magazine, Dec 6, 1993)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users