Jump to content


Wireless web


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   zlim

zlim

    It's me, plodr

  • Forum MVP
  • 7,185 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:43 PM

Quote

I think I could really learn to like the absence of all those interconnecting wires.
Yup. It is nice to move anywhere in the house or out to the patio with my netbook and surf!Of course the patio is a no-go today. The high is 20F, if it reaches that and snow all over the flagstone.
Liz
Registered Linux User # 401459
Posted Image

#27 OFFLINE   amenditman

amenditman

    Board Bigwig

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,672 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 04:03 PM

That reminds me of a great Dilbert strip. How the heck do I put a jpg in the post? Where's Urmas, he always has the best images?

Tweak it 'til it breaks, then learn how to fix it.

L.I.F.E. (Linux Is For Everyone)

Registered Linux User # 474004 (06/16/2008)


REGLUE

Recycled Electronics and Gnu/Linux Used for Education

Reglue, in a nutshell, gives free Linux computers to under privileged children and their families.

www.reglue.org


#28 OFFLINE   longgone

longgone

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,155 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:10 PM

However,,, one small question. This is on the DSL Modem, when it was connected with the wired modem the ethernet light was green as were the other two (power and DSL), now it is amber, any thoughts. The connection does not seem to have any problems as I am using it right now.  Any thoughts ???
Dale

U.S. Navy (ret.) '62 - '84
Communications (Radioman)

Reg. Linux User 412421

#29 OFFLINE   zlim

zlim

    It's me, plodr

  • Forum MVP
  • 7,185 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 09:36 PM

This is a guess because I have little experience with dsl modem/routers. Perhaps the light indicates the speed.On my NetGear POE, the light can be green, orange or red depending on the status.
Liz
Registered Linux User # 401459
Posted Image

#30 OFFLINE   Frank Golden

Frank Golden

    Migrant Nuclear Worker

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,516 posts

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:20 AM

View Postlonggone, on Jan 22 2011, 02:10 PM, said:

However,,, one small question. This is on the DSL Modem, when it was connected with the wired modem the ethernet light was green as were the other two (power and DSL), now it is amber, any thoughts. The connection does not seem to have any problems as I am using it right now.  Any thoughts ???
What is the brand name and model of your DSL modem?
Frank Golden

Acer Aspire as5672WLMi, Core 2 Duo Merom (T7200/2.0 GHz) Centrino, 500 GB Seagate Momentus 7200 rpm (SATA) HDD,   4 GB Corsair DDR2-PC5300 ram, ATi Radeon X1400 (128 MB built-in vram/384 MB system ram),
Win 7 Home Premium | Ubuntu 10.04 LTS  & Ultimate Edition 2.8 | Mandriva 2010.2 Gnome | PCLinuxOS 2010 Gnome & KDE ]
Registered Linux User #423741
Registered Ubuntu User # 6235


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke

#31 OFFLINE   amenditman

amenditman

    Board Bigwig

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,672 posts

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:35 AM

View Postlonggone, on Jan 22 2011, 05:10 PM, said:

However,,, one small question. This is on the DSL Modem, when it was connected with the wired modem the ethernet light was green as were the other two (power and DSL), now it is amber, any thoughts. The connection does not seem to have any problems as I am using it right now.  Any thoughts ???
The standard for ethernet connection (wired network) is; green is connected, amber is in active use.

Tweak it 'til it breaks, then learn how to fix it.

L.I.F.E. (Linux Is For Everyone)

Registered Linux User # 474004 (06/16/2008)


REGLUE

Recycled Electronics and Gnu/Linux Used for Education

Reglue, in a nutshell, gives free Linux computers to under privileged children and their families.

www.reglue.org


#32 OFFLINE   longgone

longgone

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,155 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 02:58 PM

It is a ZyXEL model P-660R-ELNK  ... it is the DSL modem provided by my ISP .. Earthlink ..
Dale

U.S. Navy (ret.) '62 - '84
Communications (Radioman)

Reg. Linux User 412421

#33 OFFLINE   zlim

zlim

    It's me, plodr

  • Forum MVP
  • 7,185 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 03:07 PM

I found this on Earthlink's page but it is for a different Zytel model (P645)

Quote

LAN - A flashing light indicates communication between the modem and the computer. A steady green/amber light indicates that the modem is connected to a computer or network. A green light represents 10Mbps and an amber light represents 100Mbps.
I'm still looking for useful information about the lights on your model. Everything seems to be geared towrds - solid versus flashing and setting it into bridge mode.

Quote

Your search - amber light P-660R-ELNK - did not match any documents.

Edited by zlim, 24 January 2011 - 03:08 PM.

Liz
Registered Linux User # 401459
Posted Image

#34 OFFLINE   zlim

zlim

    It's me, plodr

  • Forum MVP
  • 7,185 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 03:18 PM

Having a problem editing the above.Found ithttp://support.earth...cifications.phpScroll down to below the picture of the back of your unit and the light status is explained.Ethernet: Amber ON  100Mbps Ethernet connectionGreen meant you had a 10Mbps connection.
Liz
Registered Linux User # 401459
Posted Image

#35 OFFLINE   Frank Golden

Frank Golden

    Migrant Nuclear Worker

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,516 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 09:42 PM

View Postzlim, on Jan 24 2011, 11:18 AM, said:

Having a problem editing the above.Found ithttp://support.earth...cifications.phpScroll down to below the picture of the back of your unit and the light status is explained.Ethernet: Amber ON  100Mbps Ethernet connectionGreen meant you had a 10Mbps connection.
So apparently your old wired router wasn't capable of supporting the "newer" 100 mbit ethernet.Your new one is.Another reason for replacing the old router.
Frank Golden

Acer Aspire as5672WLMi, Core 2 Duo Merom (T7200/2.0 GHz) Centrino, 500 GB Seagate Momentus 7200 rpm (SATA) HDD,   4 GB Corsair DDR2-PC5300 ram, ATi Radeon X1400 (128 MB built-in vram/384 MB system ram),
Win 7 Home Premium | Ubuntu 10.04 LTS  & Ultimate Edition 2.8 | Mandriva 2010.2 Gnome | PCLinuxOS 2010 Gnome & KDE ]
Registered Linux User #423741
Registered Ubuntu User # 6235


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke

#36 OFFLINE   longgone

longgone

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,155 posts

Posted 25 January 2011 - 02:26 PM

?????Okay,,, let's see if I can get a grip on this, old router (wired) equals turtle ,,, new router (wireless) equals rabbit ,, so that being the case how come (I just tried this for test purposes) when I d/l a Linux distro on the wireless laptop the d/l speed is somewhere in the neighborhood of 65-80kpbs. Same distro on desktop (not wireless) up around 156-178kpbs.
Dale

U.S. Navy (ret.) '62 - '84
Communications (Radioman)

Reg. Linux User 412421

#37 OFFLINE   Frank Golden

Frank Golden

    Migrant Nuclear Worker

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,516 posts

Posted 26 January 2011 - 11:00 PM

View Postlonggone, on Jan 25 2011, 10:26 AM, said:

?????Okay,,, let's see if I can get a grip on this, old router (wired) equals turtle ,,, new router (wireless) equals rabbit ,, so that being the case how come (I just tried this for test purposes) when I d/l a Linux distro on the wireless laptop the d/l speed is somewhere in the neighborhood of 65-80kpbs. Same distro on desktop (not wireless) up around 156-178kpbs.
That has nothing to do with the routers.Even with the wired routers slower (10 Mb\sec) transfer rate that is still much faster than the transfer rates you report.The bottleneck is either a setting in your laptop or it's hardware.Even if you are using 801.11 b (slowest Wi-Fi standard) that shouldn't be a bottleneck because the theoretical transfer rate of 801.11 b is 11 Mbit\sec, still much faster than the throughput you report.The only way either router could be a bottleneck is if you attempted to D\L something at a rate faster than the device's maximumthroughput rate.
Frank Golden

Acer Aspire as5672WLMi, Core 2 Duo Merom (T7200/2.0 GHz) Centrino, 500 GB Seagate Momentus 7200 rpm (SATA) HDD,   4 GB Corsair DDR2-PC5300 ram, ATi Radeon X1400 (128 MB built-in vram/384 MB system ram),
Win 7 Home Premium | Ubuntu 10.04 LTS  & Ultimate Edition 2.8 | Mandriva 2010.2 Gnome | PCLinuxOS 2010 Gnome & KDE ]
Registered Linux User #423741
Registered Ubuntu User # 6235


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke

#38 OFFLINE   longgone

longgone

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,155 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 04:16 PM

:thumbsup: :)  Oh,, I see, I think, well the only settings I have ever messed with was setting up the DSL modem for bridged mode. I have not attempted any changes with the laptop or the desktop/s in regards to d/l speeds.
Dale

U.S. Navy (ret.) '62 - '84
Communications (Radioman)

Reg. Linux User 412421

#39 OFFLINE   Frank Golden

Frank Golden

    Migrant Nuclear Worker

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,516 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 02:27 AM

View Postlonggone, on Jan 27 2011, 12:16 PM, said:

:( :sleeping:  Oh,, I see, I think, well the only settings I have ever messed with was setting up the DSL modem for bridged mode. I have not attempted any changes with the laptop or the desktop/s in regards to d/l speeds.
Let me get this straight. Did you retire the old router (like unplug it completely and put it away)or did you connect the new router to the ethernet output of the old one?You should not need any kind of bridge setup unless you need all your machines to share files with each other.It is not necessary to keep the old router in the loop.The new one should be connected directly to the ethernet output of your DSL modem.It will act as both a ethernet router, for your desktops and Wi-Fi access point for your laptop with little or no input from you.You should only have to enable WPA2 to protect your signal and tell Win 7 about the encryption (configure it with your encryption passphrase).Your owners manual should help with setting up both your laptop and router with WPA2.I guess since you say that the only thing you changed was to configure bridge mode you haven't enabled encryption.You really should enable WPA2.Unless you live in the middle of nowhere with no one around for miles it is dangerous to not encrypt your wi-fi signal.I repeat, if you have the old wired router still installed, remove it, you don't need it anymore.

Edited by Frank Golden, 28 January 2011 - 02:43 AM.

Frank Golden

Acer Aspire as5672WLMi, Core 2 Duo Merom (T7200/2.0 GHz) Centrino, 500 GB Seagate Momentus 7200 rpm (SATA) HDD,   4 GB Corsair DDR2-PC5300 ram, ATi Radeon X1400 (128 MB built-in vram/384 MB system ram),
Win 7 Home Premium | Ubuntu 10.04 LTS  & Ultimate Edition 2.8 | Mandriva 2010.2 Gnome | PCLinuxOS 2010 Gnome & KDE ]
Registered Linux User #423741
Registered Ubuntu User # 6235


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke

#40 OFFLINE   longgone

longgone

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,155 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 09:10 AM

The encryption is enabled, did that when I ran the CD that came with the router. As far as an owners manual goes, what is that, by that I mean that no manual came with it. The old wired router is removed and packed away.
Dale

U.S. Navy (ret.) '62 - '84
Communications (Radioman)

Reg. Linux User 412421

#41 OFFLINE   Frank Golden

Frank Golden

    Migrant Nuclear Worker

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,516 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:30 AM

View Postlonggone, on Jan 28 2011, 05:10 AM, said:

The encryption is enabled, did that when I ran the CD that came with the router. As far as an owners manual goes, what is that, by that I mean that no manual came with it. The old wired router is removed and packed away.
Good. A comprehensive manual can be had here.http://homesupport.c...s/linksys/E3000User guide is a 76 page .pdf that you can print.Linksys should have included it with your router.

Edited by Frank Golden, 28 January 2011 - 11:44 AM.

Frank Golden

Acer Aspire as5672WLMi, Core 2 Duo Merom (T7200/2.0 GHz) Centrino, 500 GB Seagate Momentus 7200 rpm (SATA) HDD,   4 GB Corsair DDR2-PC5300 ram, ATi Radeon X1400 (128 MB built-in vram/384 MB system ram),
Win 7 Home Premium | Ubuntu 10.04 LTS  & Ultimate Edition 2.8 | Mandriva 2010.2 Gnome | PCLinuxOS 2010 Gnome & KDE ]
Registered Linux User #423741
Registered Ubuntu User # 6235


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke

#42 OFFLINE   zlim

zlim

    It's me, plodr

  • Forum MVP
  • 7,185 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 12:11 PM

If the router came with a setup disk, the manual is probably on the disk.
Liz
Registered Linux User # 401459
Posted Image

#43 OFFLINE   Frank Golden

Frank Golden

    Migrant Nuclear Worker

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,516 posts

Posted 29 January 2011 - 12:34 AM

View Postzlim, on Jan 28 2011, 08:11 AM, said:

If the router came with a setup disk, the manual is probably on the disk.
yer right liz
Frank Golden

Acer Aspire as5672WLMi, Core 2 Duo Merom (T7200/2.0 GHz) Centrino, 500 GB Seagate Momentus 7200 rpm (SATA) HDD,   4 GB Corsair DDR2-PC5300 ram, ATi Radeon X1400 (128 MB built-in vram/384 MB system ram),
Win 7 Home Premium | Ubuntu 10.04 LTS  & Ultimate Edition 2.8 | Mandriva 2010.2 Gnome | PCLinuxOS 2010 Gnome & KDE ]
Registered Linux User #423741
Registered Ubuntu User # 6235


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke

#44 OFFLINE   longgone

longgone

    Thread Kahuna

  • Forum MVP
  • 5,155 posts

Posted 29 January 2011 - 10:19 PM

Yes, it is on the disk, made a print copy. Now the reading begins.
Dale

U.S. Navy (ret.) '62 - '84
Communications (Radioman)

Reg. Linux User 412421




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users