Jump to content


Running Mepis in Virtual Box.


  • Please log in to reply
119 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 01:54 PM

I am back trying to run Mepis in Vista with Virtual Box.I am running Vista, with 2 gig and a 19” flat panel monitor set to 1440 X 900.  I have tried the F3 trick to select the right resolution at boot, but it always comes back that I cannot get the height correct, and the screen has to be scrolled up and down.  I have installed the Additions.Second problem is the mouse being very erratic??  I have tried to follow some of what I have read, but get lost along the line.Any help would be appreciated.

#2 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 02:01 PM

We will call in the help from an expert: Steve ( aka cybormoron )  . . I will send him a PM and ask to drop by this thread.:) Bruno

#3 OFFLINE   Urmas

Urmas

    GUI Penguin

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,060 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 02:11 PM

Hi Irv!   :huh: Is it the Logitech mouse mentioned in an earlier thread? It's misbehaving in VBox... there is a bug ticket about it.The default resolution (with additions) is 1024x768... it fits, if you run VBox FULL SCREEN (see PM). If you want to run Mepis @1440x900, let us know... we have to do a small edit in /etc/Xorg/xorg.conf . :)

Posted Image


#4 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 02:16 PM

View PostUrmas, on Nov 28 2007, 01:11 PM, said:

Hi Irv!   :huh: Is it the Logitech mouse mentioned in an earlier thread? It's misbehaving in VBox... there is a bug ticket about it.The default resolution (with additions) is 1024x768... it fits, if you run VBox FULL SCREEN (see PM). If you want to run Mepis @1440x900, let us know... we have to do a small edit in /etc/Xorg/xorg.conf . :huh:
Yes I would like to run it at 1440...But be gentle  :) If there is a bug ticket about the mouse....I seem to remember something about that...where would I find it??

#5 OFFLINE   Urmas

Urmas

    GUI Penguin

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,060 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 02:53 PM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 08:16 PM, said:

Yes I would like to run it at 1440...But be gentle  :)
OK... goes like this... DISCLAIMER: I don't have a widescreen display, so those who have one (or several) are welcome to chime in.Open the terminal... Mepis is a "KDE distro", so it's called Konsole. Type:
kdesu kwrite /etc/X11/xorg.conf
(X11="upper-case-X-eleven")The file will be opened for editing in Kwrite text editor. Scroll down to "Screen section"... yours is not identical to one below, but... add "1440x900" as shown in red:

Quote

Section "Screen"    Identifier     "Default Screen"    Device         "NVIDIA Corporation NV34 [GeForce FX 5200]"    Monitor        "L1710S"    DefaultDepth    24    SubSection     "Display"        Depth       1        Modes      "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"    EndSubSection    SubSection     "Display"        Depth       4        Modes      "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"    EndSubSection    SubSection     "Display"        Depth       8        Modes      "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"    EndSubSection    SubSection     "Display"        Depth       15        Modes      "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"    EndSubSection    SubSection     "Display"        Depth       16        Modes      "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"    EndSubSection    SubSection     "Display"        Depth       24        Modes      "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"    EndSubSection
Save changes. Exit. Close and restart "Virtual Mepis". Keep fingers crossed. Think pure thoughts.   :D

Quote

If there is a bug ticket about the mouse....I seem to remember something about that...where would I find it??
Here's one: http://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/768 :whistling:

Posted Image


#6 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 03:42 PM

View PostUrmas, on Nov 28 2007, 01:53 PM, said:

OK... goes like this... DISCLAIMER: I don't have a widescreen display, so those who have one (or several) are welcome to chime in.Open the terminal... Mepis is a "KDE distro", so it's called Konsole. Type:
kdesu kwrite /etc/X11/xorg.conf
(X11="upper-case-X-eleven")The file will be opened for editing in Kwrite text editor. Scroll down to "Screen section"... yours is not identical to one below, but... add "1440x900" as shown in red:Save changes. Exit. Close and restart "Virtual Mepis". Keep fingers crossed. Think pure thoughts.   :whistling: Here's one: http://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/768 :)
Sorry,but although I thought the purest of thought (at least for me) no go.  I went back in and checked to be sure that I saved it correctly and it is saved.I did notice that the monitor file does not show the correct model:Section "Monitor"  Identifier  "ATIMonitor"  VendorName "ViewSonic"  ModelName "14ES"  Option "DPMS" "true"  HorizSync    31-51.0  VertRefresh  50-75EndSectionRemember one thing it does this right from boot!  It's not like it boots into the desktop and changes.I await your reply,

#7 OFFLINE   Urmas

Urmas

    GUI Penguin

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,060 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 04:31 PM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 09:42 PM, said:

Remember one thing it does this right from boot!  It's not like it boots into the desktop and changes.
Does what from boot? Remains @1024x768? The way VBox behaves (VBox Additions installed), it loads the OS "with" 1024x768 almost "until" the login screen... that's when the "better resolution" kicks in.Anyway:

Quote

Section "Monitor"Identifier "ATIMonitor"VendorName "ViewSonic"ModelName "14ES"Option "DPMS" "true"HorizSync 31-51.0VertRefresh 50-75EndSection
Try changing HorizSync to 30-90... VertRefresh seems to be right.

Posted Image


#8 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 05:06 PM

View PostUrmas, on Nov 28 2007, 03:31 PM, said:

Does what from boot? Remains @1024x768? The way VBox behaves (VBox Additions installed), it loads the OS "with" 1024x768 almost "until" the login screen... that's when the "better resolution" kicks in.Anyway:Try changing HorizSync to 30-90... VertRefresh seems to be right.
Still the same.  I have an old USB mouse, so now I am using two mouses.  At least now it is a little easier to control things.Any other idea's?

#9 OFFLINE   Urmas

Urmas

    GUI Penguin

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,060 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 05:10 PM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 11:06 PM, said:

Still the same.
Did you restart Mepis after xorg.conf modification? :)

Quote

I have an old USB mouse, so now I am using two mouses.
Working properly?

Posted Image


#10 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 05:23 PM

View PostUrmas, on Nov 28 2007, 04:10 PM, said:

Did you restart Mepis after xorg.conf modification? :) Working properly?
Yes I did restart it after I did each one and then went back to double check.  I have to actually use both of the mouse's.The mouse is just a straight line, but I'm sure it's just because I haven't set it.  Anything else you can think of? I think I would really like Mepis if I could get the screen right.  Thanks for hanging in there with me!

#11 OFFLINE   rjean

rjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,484 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 05:53 PM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 05:23 PM, said:

Yes I did restart it after I did each one and then went back to double check.  I have to actually use both of the mouse's.The mouse is just a straight line, but I'm sure it's just because I haven't set it.  Anything else you can think of? I think I would really like Mepis if I could get the screen right.  Thanks for hanging in there with me!
Forgive me for butting in people but I would like to ask a few questions, if I may?1. Are you, Irv, trying to run Mepis at the max resolution and since it doesn't you think it wont work if you install it?2. Have you tried burning a CD and run it Live and see if the resolution worked?3. Do you have space on your hard drive and could you install Mepis temporarily to see if it would work at your chosen resolution?
registered linux user #374889

#12 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 06:08 PM

View Postréjean, on Nov 28 2007, 04:53 PM, said:

Forgive me for butting in people but I would like to ask a few questions, if I may?1. Are you, Irv, trying to run Mepis at the max resolution and since it doesn't you think it wont work if you install it?2. Have you tried burning a CD and run it Live and see if the resolution worked?3. Do you have space on your hard drive and could you install Mepis temporarily to see if it would work at your chosen resolution?
Thank you, your not butting in....It has been installed on the drive.  I am not running it off the CD.

#13 OFFLINE   cybormoron

cybormoron

    Multithreader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,159 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 06:39 PM

hi guys...i'm installing mepis 6.5 in vb now. i haven't tried it before so i don't know how it might work/respond in a virtualmachine. urmas and the guys know more than i do about xorg so i'm not sure what i might add. maybe i'll find something. i should be able to make a 1440x900 res because i have a 3200x1200 host. i'm not sure how a virtual machine acts with a same size res as the host. seems to me it would require scrolling somehow because of the Vb window chrome. mine have always been smaller than the host.thanks for the vote of confidence bruno. i don't know about expert, maybe more like exuberantshowoff.  :) but i'm just being modest.PM notification didn't show up in my mail. board settings are ok. must be something wrong with my email.how're things in the golden triangle / city of bridges irvdk? i grew up there, in the highland park/east liberty area. haven't been there in 40 years but i am gonna return someday, hopefully. beat-em bucs.

Edited by cybormoron, 28 November 2007 - 06:51 PM.

steve
I'm a pc, running GNU/Linux.

#14 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 06:47 PM

View Postcybormoron, on Nov 28 2007, 05:39 PM, said:

hi guys...i'm installing mepis 6.5 in vb now. i haven't tried it before so i don't know how it might work/respond in a virtualmachine. urmas and the guys know more than i do about xorg so i'm not sure what i might add. maybe i'll find something. i should be able to make a 1440x900 res because i have a 3200x1200 host. i'm not sure how a virtual machine acts with a same size res as the host. seems to me it would require scrolling somehow. mine have always been smaller than the host.thanks for the vote of confidence bruno. i don't know about expert, maybe more like exuberantshowoff.  :) but i'm just being modest.PM notification didn't show up in my mail. board settings are ok. must be something wrong with my email.how're things in the golden triangle / city of bridges irvdk? i grew up there, in the highland park/east liberty area. haven't been there in 40 years but i am gonna return someday, hopefully. beat-em bucs.
Thanks for trying to help.  I have not been getting any board notifications all afternoon.I just don't want to have to scroll!!

#15 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 07:39 PM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 05:47 PM, said:

Thanks for trying to help.  I have not been getting any board notifications all afternoon.I just don't want to have to scroll!!
I have another problem now.  I changed the mouse from PS2 to USB and now when it boots it comes up to the following screen:irv@tty2[~]$What do I have to do??

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 06:36 PM, said:

I have another problem now.  I changed the mouse from PS2 to USB and now when it boots it comes up to the following screen:irv@tty2[~]$What do I have to do??
They all have to admit it's a beautiful city!!  I was born in the Highland park area and then moved to Squirrel Hill when I was about 5.  They are starting to rebuild that part of the city now.Off to dinner now, be back in an hour or so.Thanks Again

#16 OFFLINE   rjean

rjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,484 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 09:05 PM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 28 2007, 07:39 PM, said:

I have another problem now.  I changed the mouse from PS2 to USB and now when it boots it comes up to the following screen:irv@tty2[~]$What do I have to do??
What does it do if you type "startx"?
registered linux user #374889

#17 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 10:52 PM

View Postréjean, on Nov 28 2007, 08:05 PM, said:

What does it do if you type "startx"?
http://i88.photobuck...k/Capture-4.jpgI think I am going to have to reinstall Mepis.....

#18 OFFLINE   rjean

rjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,484 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 11:09 PM

Have you tried Urma's trick again?
kdesu kwrite /etc/X11/xorg.conf
and lowering the resolutions?Mind you since it is a fresh install maybe a "reinstall" is the easiest way since you are not going to loose much, if any.But you can ask for further advice.
registered linux user #374889

#19 OFFLINE   irvdk

irvdk

    Post Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 28 November 2007 - 11:15 PM

View Postréjean, on Nov 28 2007, 10:09 PM, said:

Have you tried Urma's trick again?
kdesu kwrite /etc/X11/xorg.conf
and lowering the resolutions?Mind you since it is a fresh install maybe a "reinstall" is the easiest way since you are not going to loose much, if any.But you can ask for further advice.
Yea, I did try it and got an error.  I am going to reinstall, but I am still going to have the original problem with the resolution.Maybe I need to go to a different flavor of Linux...??

Edited by irvdk, 28 November 2007 - 11:40 PM.


#20 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 29 November 2007 - 03:11 AM

View Postirvdk, on Nov 29 2007, 12:39 AM, said:

I have another problem now.  I changed the mouse from PS2 to USB and now when it boots it comes up to the following screen:irv@tty2[~]$
My guess is that you are running Mepis "Live" in Virtualbox . . . and you did not do an actual "install" of the distro.For the USB to work you need the guest-additions to be installed, in a "Live" Mepis session they will be gone at the next reboot.:D Bruno

#21 OFFLINE   Urmas

Urmas

    GUI Penguin

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,060 posts

Posted 29 November 2007 - 04:49 AM

Let's see what we've got so far...@Steve:

Quote

i'm not sure how a virtual machine acts with a same size res as the host. seems to me it would require scrolling somehow because of the Vb window chrome. mine have always been smaller than the host.
It works fine here; My "host resolution" is 1280x1024, and if I set the guest to 1280x1024 AND SET IT TO FULL SCREEN MODE, it's a perfect fit. Being full screen, the "VBox control thingies" (the upper and lower bars) are invisible; the guest desktop uses the whole screen. Here's a screenshot of "virtual" Mandriva running in "fullscreen mode"; a perfect fit:Posted ImageIf I want to run a virtual machine in "windowed mode", I use 1152×864. 160 "vertical pixels" allow for Vbox toolbars, host's panel... and then some. And full guest desktop. no need for scrolling.Ubuntu Studio (7.04) guest, "windowed mode" @1152x864... host is Ubuntu 6.10 "Edgy":Posted ImageSo... coming back to Irv's woes... Irv has a host resolution of 1440x900. The default guest ("non-widescreen") resolution is 1024*768. That's 132 "extra" vertical pixels. Is Vista's panel (or whachamacallit... bar&grille???) significally higher than that of Ubuntu (see screenie #2)? That would explain the need for scrolling in "windowed mode". When run in "fullscreen mode", though, there should be a black "frame" around the (1024x768) virtual Mepis desktop. Is this the case, Irv?As for your not being able to "get" the desired 1440x900 guest resolutions... try the "next best" widescreen resolution first; in /etc/X11/xorg.conf, replace the "1440x900" entries with "1280x800"... what happens?Mouse... you say...

Quote

I have to actually use both of the mouse's.The mouse is just a straight line, but I'm sure it's just because I haven't set it.
BOTH? Why? What happens if you remove the Logitech? The "straight line" bit... if you can use the mouse/s, go to Settings -> Devices -> Mouse (or something like that, "Control Center"...), and try other cursor themes.Finally:

Quote

Maybe I need to go to a different flavor of Linux...??
No silver bullet there, I'm afraid... however: other distros' default cursor themes are likely NOT to give you hard time... and some distros have easy "GUI" tools for resolution issues (Mandriva etc.)... your call.Oh, and Steve said he's doing Mepis VBox install... stay tuned... he's got that nasty habit of posting HOWTOs with screenshots. :D

Edited by Urmas, 29 November 2007 - 04:52 AM.

Posted Image


#22 OFFLINE   cybormoron

cybormoron

    Multithreader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,159 posts

Posted 29 November 2007 - 05:09 AM

bruno...i think he has it installed but maybe didn't actually install the guest additions. post #12 says he installed it. post 1 says he installed the guest additions but i wonder how he did it. i can't get the guest additions installed. no kernel headers. synaptic only has the headers for a 2.4 kernel. uname -r shows 2.6.15-27. other boot options are 2.6 also. i'm trying to figure out how to update the synaptic repos or maybe do a apt-get to get the kernel-headers installed.i think he got the console screen after editing xorg and then the startx command gave him the error screen. the backup file would fix that.irv...did you install mepis from the desktop icon or is it running in "demo" mode?as for the guest additions it is a 2 step process.first you mount the guest additions iso. then you install them as root in a terminal.did you cd into the mounted directory?
cd /media/cdrom
and run this shell script?
sh ./VBoxLinuxAdditions.run
once we make sure you have the guest additions installed then we can edit xorg.
steve
I'm a pc, running GNU/Linux.

#23 OFFLINE   cybormoron

cybormoron

    Multithreader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,159 posts

Posted 29 November 2007 - 05:21 AM

do you think he has the guest additions installed correctly urmas?Posted Image

Edited by cybormoron, 29 November 2007 - 05:48 AM.

steve
I'm a pc, running GNU/Linux.

#24 OFFLINE   Urmas

Urmas

    GUI Penguin

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,060 posts

Posted 29 November 2007 - 05:49 AM

View Postcybormoron, on Nov 29 2007, 11:21 AM, said:

do you think he has the guest additions installed correctly urmas?
Sheesh... nope. No. Good catch, Steve.   :D OK... now we're getting somewhere... Irv?

Quote

synaptic only has the headers for a 2.4 kernel. uname -r shows 2.6.15-27. other boot options are 2.6 also. i'm trying to figure out how to update the synaptic repos or maybe do a apt-get to get the kernel-headers installed.
You sure? I went through my "VBox screenshots"; I have Mepis 6.5 "VBoxed". This is how it went:In Konsole:
$ cd /media/cdrom$ su# sh ./VBoxLinuxAdditions.run
returned this:Posted ImageBut I had no trouble finding the required 2.6.15-27-desktop headers:Posted ImageThose installed, it was a milk run:Posted Image

Edited by Urmas, 29 November 2007 - 05:53 AM.

Posted Image


#25 OFFLINE   cybormoron

cybormoron

    Multithreader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,159 posts

Posted 29 November 2007 - 06:43 AM

duhhhh, cybormoron smacks self in head. i need linux-headers not kernel-headers. i've done this before with other distros but i can never remember. some distros use the kernel-headers, some use linux-headers, some use the kernel-devel source to compile against. i'll remember this one of these days. thanks urmas.maybe irv does have the guest additions installed correctly. Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
steve
I'm a pc, running GNU/Linux.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users