Jump to content


can't access the internet


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   damonroad

damonroad

    New Kid

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 May 2011 - 11:06 AM

I have a fairly new dell desktop with Windows 7 that is connected directly to a wireless router.  Two lap tops are wirelessly connected, and another desktop is directly connected to the wireless router. The last three connect to the internet throught this router without any problem. With the new desktop however I cannot access any webpage, either through IE9 or Firefox. It would appear that it is not the router but some setting on the new desktop. Two of the pcs run Windows 7, one runs Vista and one runs XP. I have ZoneAlarm running but IE9 is a "trusted program." I have the ZA firewall enabled at a medium level. I have disabled the Windows firewall. I also have Avast antivirus and SuperAntispyware. All of these programs have been running on my computer since the beginning and only lately have I had a problem.  I can't identify any change that I made to the pc at the time the problem started. Any help appreciated. Bob Operating System: Windows 7

#2 OFFLINE   ChipDoc

ChipDoc

    Forum Fiend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,752 posts

Posted 29 May 2011 - 02:01 PM

When you say it's "connected directly" do you mean "attached by an RJ45 cable"?  Some wireless routers have those ports off by default.  It's a simple matter to switch them back on again, but it needs to be done through the router's config screen.
Think! It's patriotic!
Enlighten the people generally, and tyranny and oppressions of body and mind will vanish like evil spirits at the dawn of day.
Thomas Jefferson, 1816
  Registered Linux User: 526339 , Check out The Bodhi Guide To Enlightenment

#3 OFFLINE   damonroad

damonroad

    New Kid

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 May 2011 - 05:30 PM

View PostChipDoc, on May 29 2011, 02:01 PM, said:

When you say it's "connected directly" do you mean "attached by an RJ45 cable"?  Some wireless routers have those ports off by default.  It's a simple matter to switch them back on again, but it needs to be done through the router's config screen.


#4 OFFLINE   damonroad

damonroad

    New Kid

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 May 2011 - 05:34 PM

Thank you. That is what I meant. I have tried all of the ports on the router and the results are the same. I have also connected the new pc by cable to the same port that I used to connect an old pc to the same port. It worked for the old pc but not for the new pc. Hereis some additional information. I hope it helps.I tried System Restore several times and on each try it said something to the effect that it was unable to finish and had made no changes (no reason given).I am comfortable that the cable and the router are both okay. The LEDs all seem to be okay. Device Manager doesn't indicate any problem. BUTipconfig indicates what I would expect to see except for the following: 1) under the heading of Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection, the line Connection-specific DNS Suffice: is blank; 2) under the heading of Tunnel adapter isatap, the line "Media State" says "Media disconnected" and the line below that (Connection-specific DNS Suffix is blank; 3)under the heading Tunnel Adapter Local Area Connection*9, the lines Media State shows "media disconnected" and the line Connection-specific DNS suffix is blank; and 4) under the heading Tunnel adapter Toredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface, the line "Default Gateway" sows just two colons. When I went into the Network and Sharing, it showed the new pc (and one printer attached by cable to the new pc) as the only components of the network, that is none of the other of the pcs appeared. I have Network Magic on all pcs. It shows all four pcs as part of the network and the network connected to the internet. <span id="INSERTION_MARKER">I hope that this helps. Thank you for your help. Bob .

#5 OFFLINE   ChipDoc

ChipDoc

    Forum Fiend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,752 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 12:56 AM

View Postdamonroad, on May 29 2011, 05:34 PM, said:

I am comfortable that the cable and the router are both okay. The LEDs all seem to be okay. Device Manager doesn't indicate any problem. BUTipconfig indicates what I would expect to see except for the following: 1) under the heading of Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection, the line Connection-specific DNS Suffice: is blank
OK, maybe I'm wrong, but that output really does make me think that your ethernet ports are shut off by software.  My router doesn't have this "feature" so I can't guide you through disabling it.  It's recognizing all four computers, but it's not letting the one on the ethernet through.  It occurs to me that this can be tested by running the ethernet cable to a computer which has a known good connection to the net...If it works that way, it's also possible that the ethernet port is disabled in the BIOS.Hope some of this helps!
Think! It's patriotic!
Enlighten the people generally, and tyranny and oppressions of body and mind will vanish like evil spirits at the dawn of day.
Thomas Jefferson, 1816
  Registered Linux User: 526339 , Check out The Bodhi Guide To Enlightenment

#6 OFFLINE   goretsky

goretsky

    Forum Fiend

  • Forum Moderators
  • 1,523 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:53 AM

Hello,It almost sounds like the cable isn't fully plugged in.  If you take a look at the Ethernet ports on both the PC and the router, do they light up when the cable is plugged in between them?  Regards,Aryeh Goretsky
Dexter is a good dog.
Aryeh Goretsky
Microsoft MVP Windows Expert - ITPro
My blog.

#7 OFFLINE   damonroad

damonroad

    New Kid

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 01:41 PM

Thank you both for your suggestions. I tried the cable from the XP machine to the router and accessed the internet without a problem. I removed the jack from the XP machine and plugged into the new pc, heard the snap, pretty sure it was well connected. I still couldn't get on the internet. I have since noticed something else unusual. The new pc, homeGroup, indicates that it connected to "network 3" while all of the other pcs are connected to a network with a different name. I tried to "connect to a new network" but it siad that I was already connected to network 3 and wouldn't let me go forward. The network map shows the new pc connected to a big question mark which is then connected to the router. It looks as though three of the pcs are on one network, the new one on another which isn't connected to the internet despite all of the indications that it is. How can I eliminate network 3 and force the new pc to look for and find the other network? Also on the new pc, I tried network discovery and it didn't find the other network. Any help gratefully received.

#8 OFFLINE   ChipDoc

ChipDoc

    Forum Fiend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,752 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 08:16 PM

Well we've determined that the router is OK, so that's a good start.  I liked your idea of connecting to a new account, so let's follow that path a bit further.  Turn the computer off and unplug the network cable.  Then reboot the computer with the network cable unplugged and let it settle down.  Then try to connect to a new network and, once that gets underway, THEN plug the network cable back in.  It should pick it right up.And do be certain that the Ethernet is enabled in the BIOS, but since it seems to be connected to a non-existent network, I'd say it probably is enabled.Best of luck!
Think! It's patriotic!
Enlighten the people generally, and tyranny and oppressions of body and mind will vanish like evil spirits at the dawn of day.
Thomas Jefferson, 1816
  Registered Linux User: 526339 , Check out The Bodhi Guide To Enlightenment

#9 OFFLINE   amenditman

amenditman

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,387 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 09:28 PM

I'd try going into the Network Connections, don't know what they call them in W7 off hand but you access them by right clicking the network icon in the system tray and choosing open network connections or something that means that. They keep changing what each thing is called in different versions of W, but they don't actually change much.Once there, disable the Network 3, unplug the ethernet and reboot. Then follow ChipDoc's suggestion to create a new one. It probably says Network 3 because two others were set up before this one. Just numbered in order of creation in the software. A new connection will probably be called Network 4 by default.

Tweak it 'til it breaks, then learn how to fix it.  L.I.F.E. (Linux Is For Everyone)

Registered Linux User # 474004 (06/16/2008)


REGLUE

Recycled Electronics and Gnu/Linux Used for Education

Reglue, in a nutshell, gives free Linux computers to under privileged children and their families.


#10 OFFLINE   damonroad

damonroad

    New Kid

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 May 2011 - 08:30 AM

Thank you both. I'll try your suggestions when I get home tonight. I am beginning to feel confidence that I will get this fixed with your help. I really appreciate your time and expertise.

#11 OFFLINE   ChipDoc

ChipDoc

    Forum Fiend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,752 posts

Posted 31 May 2011 - 09:41 AM

We were all new to this once and lots of people helped us when we needed it.  They still do, come to think of it!  So we're just trying to pay it back in our turn.  Welcome to the forum, Damon!   :thumbsup:Or should I say welcome BACK to the forum!   ;)
Think! It's patriotic!
Enlighten the people generally, and tyranny and oppressions of body and mind will vanish like evil spirits at the dawn of day.
Thomas Jefferson, 1816
  Registered Linux User: 526339 , Check out The Bodhi Guide To Enlightenment




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users