Jump to content


FTP install Mandriva 2006 FINAL


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 03:14 PM

.

NOTE: This post is adapted to the new URL

( Oct - 13 - 2005 Switched to 2006 Official directory tree on mirror )

FTP install Mandriva 2006 Final . . . yep it is possible from today . . . but note that the URL for the FTP install might change around Thursday 6 Oct . . . ( I will post the new URL when that happens )Here is the info:Download the boot.iso: ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/Man...images/boot.isoBurn the ISO to CD and boot from it . . then:- Press Enter- At the screen: "Please choose your install method" choose FTP server- DHCP- "Please fill entries" I filled in: "uranus" on first line ( name of my system ) and "lan" on second line.- Wait until the connection is made and dialog shows up ( takes a while  !!! )- Question about proxy: leave blamk- When choosing the sources, tell it that you will select the source yourself "Specify the mirror manually"- On the first line: "ftp.nluug.nl" and on the second line: "/pub/os/Linux/distr/Mandrakelinux/official/2006.0/i586/" and press OKThen the program will load into memory and proceed to go on as a normal install.Follow install instructions here: http://forums.scotsn...t=0#entry163666 ( NOTE: on the screen for the security level choose "standard"!! )Install takes about one hour B) . . . have FUN !:( BrunoRelease notes: http://qa.mandriva.c...006ReleaseNotesErrata: http://qa.mandriva.c...Linux2006ErrataPS: I removerd "kat" in the MCC after the install because it takes up to many resources ( kat = desktop search prog. )Info about "kat": http://kat.mandriva.com/NOTE: There is a way to upgrade from RC2 . . . see post #3 below :angry:

#2 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 04:55 PM

Downloading the iso too. Might as well since I've got to wait another 5:30 hours for the last 2 SuSE 10.1 Alpha to finish downloading at an incredible speed of 24 kb/sec. Must be a busy day on the mirror.
registered linux user #374889

#3 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 05:55 PM

For those of you that have a 2006 RC2 install . . . here is the way to upgrade to "FINAL":
$ su# urpmi.removemedia -a
This removes the old sources . . . . Then we add the new sources:
# urpmi.addmedia --distrib --probe-synthesis --wget nluug- ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/Mandrakelinux/devel/2006.0/i586/
( !! This command is ONE line !! )When that command is finished do:
# urpmi --auto-select --wget
This will list the new packages . . you only have to press Y when asked ;)And when done you have the FINAL B) :w00t::P Bruno

#4 OFFLINE   ozgeek

ozgeek

    The Ancient One

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 1,094 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 07:22 PM

View PostBruno, on Oct 4 2005, 05:44 AM, said:

.FTP install Mandriva 2006 Final . . . yep it is possible from today . . . but note that the URL for the FTP install might change around Thursday 6 Oct . . . ( I will post the new URL when that happens )Here is the info:line.- Wait until the connection is made and dialog shows up ( takes a while  !!! )
Hi Bruno,        How long did you wait for the connection to be made?I've been waiting more than 15minutes so far. Nothing seems to be happening  B)
Jan
Registered Linux User 214396
An Aussie Penguin

#5 OFFLINE   ozgeek

ozgeek

    The Ancient One

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 1,094 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 08:05 PM

Well, I've given up on this one. After an hour the text says that it is still "configuring my device etho" I might try downloading the boot iso from another source.
Jan
Registered Linux User 214396
An Aussie Penguin

#6 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 08:37 PM

I was luckier; it took me only 10-20 min ( if so ) to get online, but then the install took over 2 hours. I can tell you that I am not very impressed so far. The desktop looks awful ( I mean I have icons on top of each others ). When I click on one and try to move it kde acts like a fluxbox ( or whatever is the proper term ) and tries to open a window or something. I still cannot connect to the ethernet card which means  I don't have access to the internet since the DSL modem is attached to a router on another computer.when I installed PCLos or Kubuntu ( or for example Ubuntu last night ) I had nothing to do but set up a password for root and a user and upon reboot I was in business; seeing the other computer, accessing the internet.It will be interesting to see what happens with SuSE 10.1 Alpha once I have the last 3 CDs downloaded and burnt and I do a reinstall.I am still gonna work at it because I like Mandriva, don't get me wrong.
registered linux user #374889

#7 OFFLINE   Rons

Rons

    Forum Fiend

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,753 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 09:18 PM

Thanks Bruno - my first post from Mandriva 2006! B)

#8 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 09:21 PM

Hi Rons!How did you figured your ethernet card or are you directly connected to the internet?
registered linux user #374889

#9 OFFLINE   quint

quint

    Linux Miner

  • Forum MVP
  • 3,898 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 09:25 PM

Jan & rejean,    I am so sorry that you have had misfortunes. B)    This has been a beautiful install/installer! Very fast to boot, apps very responsive, very clean, must give this a thorough workout. :D    Posted Image    rejean, as you can see, I only received 3 icons on the desktop...perhaps I am misunderstanding what you meant. :P Please keep trying - I believe it will be well worth the effort. B)  
~ ® Linux User # 314972 ~ ® Ubuntu User # 12930 ~

If you tell the truth you don't have to remember anything.
                -- Mark Twain



#10 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 10:03 PM

View Postquint, on Oct 3 2005, 10:25 PM, said:

Jan & rejean,    I am so sorry that you have had misfortunes. B)    This has been a beautiful install/installer! Very fast to boot, apps very responsive, very clean, must give this a thorough workout. :D    Posted Image    rejean, as you can see, I only received 3 icons on the desktop...perhaps I am misunderstanding what you meant. :P Please keep trying - I believe it will be well worth the effort. B)  
I did have only 3 icons also but services was under home and I had the word "service' double somewhere else on the desktop and the welcome icon was doubled on top of itself.I did remedy to that by right clicking on the desktop then choosing "configure desktop" then choosing "configure desktop' then 'behavior". After that I chose "Desktop menu bar" under "menu bar at top of screen". The icons and texts are gone from the desktop and on top I have a bar with " File, Session, Bookmarks, Desktop and Windows". The only thing is that if I choose "Bookmarks" for example, it opens a menu but when I close it a column of little icons stays on the desktop....And I have still to figure out the network and the internet.My next project is to mount my old Mandriva partition and see if it is still there and accessible. Thanks for your encouragement quint. I am not giving up.

Edited by réjean, 03 October 2005 - 10:04 PM.

registered linux user #374889

#11 OFFLINE   quint

quint

    Linux Miner

  • Forum MVP
  • 3,898 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 10:38 PM

Hi all,  2 hours and counting...stable (mostly), very responsive, everything is "crisp".  Colin, it has "Enlightenment 16.7" (if you choose to install it). B)   IceWM is terrific, Gnome is next, then XFCE, then... :D   Bruno, I went to do the "updates" (and there are some), but held off because every update source contained "cooker" in the address. :P An example:  ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/Mandrakelinux/devel/cooker/i586/media/main  Would it be OK to change "cooker" to "2006.0"? B)
~ ® Linux User # 314972 ~ ® Ubuntu User # 12930 ~

If you tell the truth you don't have to remember anything.
                -- Mark Twain



#12 OFFLINE   quint

quint

    Linux Miner

  • Forum MVP
  • 3,898 posts

Posted 03 October 2005 - 11:20 PM

View Postquint, on Oct 3 2005, 10:38 PM, said:

Would it be OK to change "cooker" to "2006.0"? B)
  It is. :P
~ ® Linux User # 314972 ~ ® Ubuntu User # 12930 ~

If you tell the truth you don't have to remember anything.
                -- Mark Twain



#13 OFFLINE   ozgeek

ozgeek

    The Ancient One

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 1,094 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 02:53 AM

After repeated failures I decided to change Bruno's choice of "DHCP" and selected "ADSL" instead."Eureka" everything is proceeding well and the package installation has started. :P     :D    B)
Jan
Registered Linux User 214396
An Aussie Penguin

#14 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 03:48 AM

Hi Rons . . . Glad you like it :DHi Quint . . . . there will be no updates before it goes "final"  . . .  and when it goes final you will have to change sources again anyway B) ( Remember you are ahead of the rest of the world by at least 4 weeks :D . . . even the M Club has no "final" yet ;) )Hi Réjean . . . . .just keep tweaking and you will be okay :thumbsup:Hi Jan . . . . . Glad that "adsl" worked ( I keep forgetting I am on a Lan :D )B) BrunoLatest news From Distrowatch:

Quote

The latest news is that Club members will get access to the ISO images on Thursday, October 6. There is still no word on when the release will be available publicly.
PS: Info about "kat": http://kat.mandriva.com/

#15 OFFLINE   havnblast

havnblast

    Discussion Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,878 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 04:47 AM

I was reading about Kat the other day - I just don't understand the need for such an application.There is several ways to search for files without having to install something like google, msn, or kat application.crazy if ya ask me

#16 OFFLINE   charlie

charlie

    Message Mogul

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 06:22 AM

From 2006 after RC upgrade  using Bruno's ftp upgrade info ""Then we add the new sources:
# urpmi.addmedia --distrib --probe-synthesis --wget nluug- ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/Mandrakelinux/devel/2006.0/i586/]ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/Man...el/2006.0/i586/( !! This command is ONE line !! )
"""There were about 130 packages to upgrade  , took about a hour from start to finish   Now to do a little fine tuning and my usual cosmetic work to give it a friendly user touch  charlie

#17 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 08:58 AM

""" Got up this morning papapapapamDidn't sleep all night papapapapamMy wife was snoring papapapam ... """Oops! Wrong forum ;) Seriously. I turned the computer off when I went to bed last night and when I turned it back on this morning and went into Mandriva 2006 I was connected to the network which allows me to post here from it. Yeah! B) I still have problems with icons being all over the place like here:Posted Imageand better still here;Posted ImageThe mouse is acting weird also, sometimes it works other times it doesn't, but as Bruno said it's only a matter of keeping on tweaking.If, however, you have a suggestion or a link for a forum where people are posting specifically about Mandriva 2006 please jump in.Thanks.
registered linux user #374889

#18 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 10:58 AM

I had that problem for a while.  Run FXdrake and test your monitor.  The old xorg from cvs caused that for a while but the updates fixed it for me.   Then again, I was in PCLos but it uses the same XFdrake.
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#19 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 12:49 PM

Those are weird screens Réjean . . . . I would say follow Teach's advice and fire up XFdrake.Also you could set the graphic card driver to "vesa" in XFdrake.For the mouse . . open /etc/X11/xorg.conf and see this section:

Quote

Section "InputDevice"    Identifier "Mouse1"    Driver "mouse"    Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"    Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"    Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7"EndSection
;) Bruno

#20 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 02:29 PM

View PostBruno, on Oct 4 2005, 01:49 PM, said:

Those are weird screens Réjean . . . . I would say follow Teach's advice and fire up XFdrake.Also you could set the graphic card driver to "vesa" in XFdrake.For the mouse . . open /etc/X11/xorg.conf and see this section::blink: Bruno
Hi all!I did XFdrake and everything looked ok. I tried 1024X whatever @56 instead of 800X600 which I had chosen, same thing. Then I tried changing the driver to Vesa ( It did work a lot better in some distros so that could have been a good suggestion). Still same.I checked the mouse in x.org and everything was just the way you wrote it Bruno but the next section about the monitor was a bit strange since the vertical 50-61 instead of 50-120 so I changed that and will reboot to see what happens.Wish me luck!
registered linux user #374889

#21 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 02:31 PM

Good luck Réjean !:blink: Bruno

#22 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 02:45 PM

Unfortunately it didn't work. Alas :blink: Here is a segment of xorg.conf in case someone could see something I don't see:
Section "InputDevice"	Identifier "Mouse1"	Driver "mouse"	Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"	Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"	Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7"EndSectionSection "Monitor"	Identifier "monitor1"	VendorName "Generic"	ModelName "800x600 @ 56 Hz"	HorizSync 31.5-35.1	VertRefresh 50-120	# TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.	# 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync	ModeLine "768x576"	 50.00  768  832  846 1000   576  590  595  630	# 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync	ModeLine "768x576"	 63.07  768  800  960 1024   576  578  590  616EndSectionSection "Device"	Identifier "device1"	VendorName "S3 Inc."	BoardName "S3 86C368 (Trio3D/2X)"	Driver "s3virge"	VideoRam 2048	Option "DPMS"	# Option "no_accel" # You may enable this if there are timeouts when starting XEndSectionSection "Screen"	Identifier "screen1"	Device "device1"	Monitor "monitor1"	DefaultColorDepth 24	Subsection "Display"		Depth 8		Virtual 800 600	EndSubsection	Subsection "Display"		Depth 15		Virtual 800 600	EndSubsection	Subsection "Display"		Depth 16		Virtual 800 600	EndSubsection	Subsection "Display"		Depth 24		Virtual 800 600	EndSubsectionendSectionSection "ServerLayout"	Identifier "layout1"	InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"	InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"	Screen "screen1"EndSection[root@localhost rejean]#
I do see under monitor vendor's name "generic". Maybe if I could tell it hat it is a KDS VS 555 or at least 550 like I did with Suse 10.1 maybe it would work better, but it is not listed under vendor in XFdrake.

Edited by réjean, 04 October 2005 - 02:48 PM.

registered linux user #374889

#23 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 03:10 PM

It takes the driver

Quote

Driver "s3virge"
again . . . . . . try to change that to Driver "vesa" again  . . . :blink: Bruno

#24 OFFLINE   réjean

réjean

    Discussion Deity

  • Forum MVP
  • 4,330 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 04:26 PM

View PostBruno, on Oct 4 2005, 04:10 PM, said:

It takes the driver  again . . . . . . try to change that to Driver "vesa" again  . . . :blink: Bruno
Did the change then rebooted and still the same. Here is a section of cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Section "Device"	Identifier "device1"	VendorName "S3 Inc."	BoardName "S3 86C368 (Trio3D/2X)"	Driver "vesa"	VideoRam 2048	Option "DPMS"	# Option "no_accel" # You may enable this if there are timeouts when starting X
Will keep trying something or another.
registered linux user #374889

#25 OFFLINE   Bruno

Bruno

    Le Professeur Pingouin

  • Admin Emeritus
  • 37,904 posts

Posted 04 October 2005 - 05:01 PM

Hi RéjeanTry this:-right click on the K (or "star") menu in kicker -choose "panel menu" then "configure the panel" -go to the "Menus" tab -uncheck all optional menusAlso go to the MCC and remove-software . .  . and remove "kat" ( only "kat" !! )Then reboot and tell me if it helpedB) Bruno




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users