Jump to content


network okay, but no internet via cable


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 05:46 AM

Notebook lan connection works -- am able to connect with other computers.  But unable to get internet connection -- this happened abruptly, possibly after installing Zone Alarum,.  Removed firewall, still no internet connection.Install PC wifi card, internet connect is solid.  Remove card, still no net connect over lan, but can get to other computers.Stymied.

#2 OFFLINE   Guitar Man

Guitar Man

    Thread Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 745 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:29 AM

Quote

this happened abruptly, possibly after installing Zone Alarum
So you think it might be related to ZA ? Is this the 1st time you've installed it ? Have you put it in 'learning mode' to start with ?What firewall did you have prior to it ? Another 3rd party one, or XP's own ? What do your ISP and LAN status columns show in Network Connections folder ? What does your ISP have to say about this situation ? Have you contacted them yet ?

#3 OFFLINE   nlinecomputers

nlinecomputers

    Discussion Deity

  • No Longer a Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,932 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:38 AM

Quote

Install PC wifi card, internet connect is solid. Remove card, still no net connect over lan, but can get to other computers.
That sounds like your not getting proper name resolution off your NIC setup.  In TCP/IP properties how is your DNS servers setup?  Do you know the ip addresses for your DNS servers?
Nathan Williams, N-Line Computers

How to kill a programmer:  Give him a shampoo bottle.  Lather, Rinse, Repeat.

#4 OFFLINE   Jeber

Jeber

    Still Version 1.0 beta

  • Forum Moderators
  • 4,637 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 01:21 PM

To check the DNS, you can try entering 4.2.2.2 as both the primary and secondary DNS addresses and see if that helps.  Your ISP should be able to provide you with the server addresses they'd prefer you use.  But if your router is already configured properly and the other computers on the same network can access the internet, then it has to be the settings in this one computer that aren't correct.  Check to see if you have it set to automatically assign an IP and DNS address, and in Internet Options/Connections, make sure you have "Never dial a connection" selected.

He was a dreamer, a thinker, a speculative philosopher, an idiotĚ
(Douglas Adams)


Jeber Central
Jeber's Journal


#5 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 06:30 PM

everything is automatic, same as the notebook right next to it.I run ZA on several other computers with no problem.  But I have removed ZA and also disabled XP firewall.Using ethernet, I can access all other computers on the network.Using wifi card 802.11b or 11g internet works perfectly, with no change in settings, all automatic, same internet setup etc.my isp walked me through a new setup from scratch, still no internet connection via lan, so ISP says I must need a new ethernet card - but that doesn't seem logical since I can browse my own network without a problem, i.e., ethernet works.

#6 OFFLINE   JackR

JackR

    Message Mogul

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 290 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 06:55 PM

Could be that some of ZA services are still running. :D

#7 OFFLINE   nlinecomputers

nlinecomputers

    Discussion Deity

  • No Longer a Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,932 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 08:54 PM

Again have you tried to plug in a manuall set of DNS numbers.  If that works then you've got problems with your DHCP or DNS stack.
Nathan Williams, N-Line Computers

How to kill a programmer:  Give him a shampoo bottle.  Lather, Rinse, Repeat.

#8 OFFLINE   Ed_P

Ed_P

    Discussion Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,093 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 09:30 PM

And have you tried using IPCONFIG to Release and Renew the NIC's connection?RUN>cmd /K ipconfig
Ed

#9 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:17 PM

yes dns suffix [blank]autoconfig ip 169.254.0.0subnet mask  255.255.0.0gateway      [blank]this, after  removing drivers and reinstalling themLocal lan = okay, no internetThe difference in computers is interesting, in the other notebook that has lan & internetip address = 192.168.1.105subnet mask 255.255.255.0default gateway 192.168.1.1Otherwise the  tcp/ip settings for both computers are identical

#10 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:22 PM

What happens if you assign a static IP address to the notebook's built-in Ethernet controller? Perhaps it may help if you can give us the output of
ipconfig /all
from a command prompt, with and without the WiFi card. Obviously it looks like your built-in Ethernet isn't picking up a DHCP address. Can you give us a little more background of your network setup, i.e., routers/switches, DHCP servers, etc, broadband connection type.  :D

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#11 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:24 PM

nlinecomputers, on Dec 16 2004, 08:52 PM, said:

Again have you tried to plug in a manuall set of DNS numbers.  If that works then you've got problems with your DHCP or DNS stack.
I'm not sure how to manually plug in a set of DNS numbers -- I'm running off a dsl modem and hubs,  local lan via Netbeui , everything is automaticThis seems to be a software problem of some kind -- I've searched the registry for anything that looks like leftover zone labs stuff, looked at task manager, not sure what's there, but I compare one computer running ZA with the one that won't connect, and I don't see any ZA stuff.

#12 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:34 PM

degustibus,we need to take it one step at a time to resolve this problem. My first thought would be to put the WiFi card back in and do two things: run ipconfig /all and then netstat -r to see the routing table. For example, this is my ipconfig output:
Windows IP Configuration        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : canterwood        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoEthernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter forVMnet8        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.49.1        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter forVMnet1        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.190.1        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 2:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-FF-06-22-EB-38        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.114        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 14, 2004 10:42:03PM        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 25, 2004 1:42:03AM
The netstat output is this:
Route Table===========================================================================Interface List0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface0x2 ...00 50 56 c0 00 08 ...... VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet80x3 ...00 50 56 c0 00 01 ...... VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet10x4 ...02 ff 06 22 eb 38 ...... MAC Bridge Miniport - Packet Scheduler Miniport======================================================================================================================================================Active Routes:Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.114       10        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.114   192.168.1.114       10    192.168.1.114  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       10    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.114   192.168.1.114       10     192.168.49.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.49.1    192.168.49.1       20     192.168.49.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20   192.168.49.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.49.1    192.168.49.1       20    192.168.190.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.190.1   192.168.190.1       20    192.168.190.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20  192.168.190.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.190.1   192.168.190.1       20        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.114   192.168.1.114       10        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.49.1    192.168.49.1       20        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.190.1   192.168.190.1       20  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.114   192.168.1.114       1  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.49.1    192.168.49.1       1  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.190.1   192.168.190.1       1Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1===========================================================================Persistent Routes:  None
Now, bear in mind I have VMWare running as well as a network bridge setup with a virtual adapater and my real Ethernet controller, so your's won't look as complex. However, we should be able to diagnose your situation.

Edited by Peachy, 16 December 2004 - 10:38 PM.

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#13 OFFLINE   JackR

JackR

    Message Mogul

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 290 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:35 PM

I stop using ZA long time ago.I recall that it use to leave live services behind, you need to look at the services, Not the registry.For DNS etc. Log the this page the section of WinXP has links to pictures of Manual Installation.Link to: Windows Network - Installing & Sharing. :D

Edited by JackR, 16 December 2004 - 10:36 PM.


#14 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:41 PM

degustibus, on Dec 16 2004, 09:22 PM, said:

I'm not sure how to manually plug in a set of DNS numbers -- I'm running off a dsl modem and hubs,  local lan via Netbeui , everything is automaticThis seems to be a software problem of some kind -- I've searched the registry for anything that looks like leftover zone labs stuff, looked at task manager, not sure what's there, but I compare one computer running ZA with the one that won't connect, and I don't see any ZA stuff.
Right click on your Ethernet connection icon in Network Connections, find the TCP/IP line, click on Properties, and in the General tab you can set the DNS addresses manually.

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#15 OFFLINE   Gus K

Gus K

    Thread Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 605 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:43 PM

I would try plugging directly into the modem and see what happens.  And although it might not seem logical, NIC's being dirt cheap I would try another.Who is your ISP?

#16 OFFLINE   Ed_P

Ed_P

    Discussion Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,093 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 10:56 PM

Quote

autoconfig ip 169.254.0.0
That's a Windows default address.  Your DHCP connection is not working.  Have you restricted the range of your DHCP addresses.This sounds like a TCP/IP problem.
Ed

#17 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:13 PM

Using the lan enabled ethernet, local lan okay, no internet::Windows IP Configuration        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :         Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoEthernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :         Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.0.0        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ================With Orinoco b card: Locan lan and internet okayWindows IP Configuration        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :         Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoEthernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :         Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ORiNOCO Wireless LAN PC Card (5 volt)        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-2D-3A-48-80        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1 ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))0Netstat with PC card inInterface List0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface0x20002 ...00 02 2d 3a 48 80 ...... ORiNOCO Wireless LAN PC Card (5 volt) - Packet Scheduler Miniport======================================================================================================================================================Active Routes:Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.106   30        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1   1      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.106   192.168.1.106   30    192.168.1.106  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1   30    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.106   192.168.1.106   30        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.106   192.168.1.106   30  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.106   192.168.1.106   1Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))Now this is netstat with WiFi card removed, ethernet enabled and able to browse the local network:===========================================================================Interface List0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface0x30002 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 ...... SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport======================================================================================================================================================Active Routes:Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1   1  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255           30002   1===========================================================================Obviously there's a lot not going on.  But I'm not sure what it means....

#18 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:30 PM

Okay, something is obviously up with your SiS Ethernet controller. Can you set an IP address for it in the 192.168.1.x network? Just use the same settings as the Orinoco WiFi card, but not with the WiFi card installed. I noticed that the WiFi card is getting it's DNS address from 192.168.0.1. What device is that?

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#19 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:31 PM

EdP, on Dec 16 2004, 10:54 PM, said:

That's a Windows default address.  Your DHCP connection is not working.  Have you restricted the range of your DHCP addresses.This sounds like a TCP/IP problem.
No I have not restricted anything, and I have to emphasize that this inability to connect to the internet is a new thing-- took place after I installed ZA, but not immediately -- ZA worked for a while, until I hibernated, then I couldn't get on the internet after coming back from hibernate mode -- disabled ZA was able to get on the internet, then installed some other software (ontrack system suite 4 as I recall--I use it on several computers without a problem) that required a reboot -- and was not able to access internet--but local lan = okay.

#20 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:40 PM

I have an out-of-left field suggestion. Why not reboot the computer, go into the BIOS and disable the onboard SiS controller. Reboot and go back into the BIOS and turn it back on. I'm only suggesting this because just last night I ran Symantec Ghost 9 Recovery CD on my system and after rebooting back into Windows XP, it appeared that my onboard Broadcom Ethernet controller was dead. No activity lights at all and XP reporting that the cable was unplugged. I rebooted into Ghost 9 and the network connection was fine. So that's when I decided to temporarily disable the Ethernet.

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#21 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:49 PM

Peachy, on Dec 16 2004, 11:28 PM, said:

Okay, something is obviously up with your SiS Ethernet controller. Can you set an IP address for it in the 192.168.1.x network? Just use the same settings as the Orinoco WiFi card, but not with the WiFi card installed. I noticed that the WiFi card is getting it's DNS address from 192.168.0.1. What device is that?
This is after copying WiFi card IP address:: (local lan works, internet nada)Windows IP Configuration        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :         Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoEthernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :         Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106===========================================This BTW is a working notebook side by side running win2KWindows 2000 IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 1800t Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoEthernet adapter Local Area Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel 8255x-based PCI Ethernet Adapter (10/100) Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-A5-14-8F-AB DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1The 192.168..... would appear to be my DSL modem--I'm not sure

#22 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:57 PM

Peachy, on Dec 16 2004, 11:38 PM, said:

I have an out-of-left field suggestion. Why not reboot the computer, go into the BIOS and disable the onboard SiS controller. Reboot and go back into the BIOS and turn it back on.
I like that suggestion, but alas, there is no way to disable in the bios.  I have removed the controller in device manager, and reboted to reinstall it -- without any change taking place.  I also rolledback the computer to October when I know there was not firewall installed, no new programs.

#23 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 11:59 PM

degustibus, on Dec 16 2004, 10:47 PM, said:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :         Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106
Nope. You need to set the Default Gateway to 192.168.1.1 and the DNS to 192.168.0.1 as per your WiFi.
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ORiNOCO Wireless LAN PC Card (5 volt)Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-2D-3A-48-80Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : YesAutoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesIP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Edited by Peachy, 17 December 2004 - 12:00 AM.

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#24 OFFLINE   Peachy

Peachy

    Anarquista De Sartorial

  • Forum Moderators
  • 5,448 posts

Posted 17 December 2004 - 12:08 AM

Umm, I just noticed something. Your SiS Ethernet controller has no MAC address, i.e., Physical Address. It's showing 00-00-00-00-00-00. You can't have TCP/IP working without that. Methinks your Ethernet controller is toast. :w00t:

'freedom...is actually the reason that men live together in political organisations at all. Without it, political life as such would be meaningless. The raison d'Être of politics is freedom, and its field of experience is action'.
My Flickr Photo Blog Posted Image
del.icio.us bookmarks Posted Image


#25 OFFLINE   degustibus

degustibus

    Message Adept

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 17 December 2004 - 12:12 AM

Peachy, on Dec 16 2004, 11:57 PM, said:

Nope. You need to set the Default Gateway to 192.168.1.1 and the DNS to 192.168.0.1 as per your WiFi.
Yes, well that sure gummed things up--knocked all my other computers off line -- unplugged the lan on the afflicted computer, and all other computers okay again.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users