Jump to content


PC Linux OS


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 05:46 PM

Tx Julia.Try running "frozen-bubble" from a console. It is in path on PV5.Might be some error messages.I was able to run it on my test system even though the 3D is not working properly.

#2 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:03 PM

Will try that next.  Right now I was looking for a console entry to list the install actions.  For the second time in a row it has stoped on Step 4 creating etc/fstab....
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#3 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:07 PM

/usr/games/frozen-bubble output:[code] output in file /root/.fbrc failed: No space left on device. [/code}I can run the same thing at school tomorrow if you would like.  --Julia :)
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#4 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:07 PM

teacher, on Jan 23 2004, 04:58 PM, said:

Will try that next.  Right now I was looking for a console entry to list the install actions.  For the second time in a row it has stoped on Step 4 creating etc/fstab....
Try running the install from the console.$ su# /usr/sbin/livecd-installWill give you a chance to see error messages.

#5 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:21 PM

Running it that way now! I will send you results when done.  The final line is the same from Frozen Bubble  - no room left on device.  This time it was in mkdir.  I gave it a 5GB size partition to install!  Do you want the whole log mailed to you???--Julia

Edited by teacher, 23 January 2004 - 06:29 PM.

Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#6 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:42 PM

teacher, on Jan 23 2004, 05:16 PM, said:

Running it that way now! I will send you results when done.  The final line is the same from Frozen Bubble  - no room left on device.  This time it was in mkdir.  I gave it a 5GB size partition to install!  Do you want the whole log mailed to you???--Julia
Yes Please.It could be lengthy so I hope you are using the command from the tip# `which livecd-install` 2>&1 >debug.logI am just about to re-install PV5 to (re)test kernel 2.6.Will check frozen-bubble from CD at same time. Works from HD. May be config problem with trying to write to ro directory from CD.

#7 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 06:52 PM

I did type that first but it completely froze the computer when I tried to do anything after it stopped working.   B)   I ended up rebooting so I doubt I have anything now!
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#8 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 07:13 PM

Julia. Not sure if my PMs went through properly. I have this feeling I deleted something along the way instead of reading/sending it.Got a touch confusing for a second.Anyway, as I (think) I said, you should be able to direct the log file to one of your mounted partitions.Doing that:1)You will not use the limited space on your ram based home for the log file.2)The log file should be available, even after a reboot.I also need the output of "df" and "free" from a CD boot.

#9 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 07:21 PM

You received the log outputs.  Next question.  How do I direct it to another drive?  What do I change in the command?  Do I change this:  `which livecd-install` 2>&1 >debug.log to  `which livecd-install` 2>&1 >/mnt/sda/debug.log or /mnt/hda5 (Drake home?)It is running now so I will see if I can pull up the debug log.  I did a whereis upon rebooting since I could not do a locateb.  Did not find it.--Julia B)
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#10 OFFLINE   mhbell

mhbell

    Posting Prodigy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,212 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 07:24 PM

Hello OwynI am on the fourth install and get the same situation no matter what I try. ( it has stoped on Step 4 creating etc/fstab ).... this on 2 different computers. I have tried using the whole hard drive 12 Gb just for pclos and have tried another hard drive doing the partitions 512 swap and 6 gig rieserfs tried ext3 still no joy...Mel B)
Registered Linux User #239772
Mint 18.1 Cinnimon, MX-16, Siduction LXQT, Debian Stretch, and Other Linux Distro's
https://pctechman.wordpress.com/

#11 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 07:32 PM

I copied and pasted into an open email I had waiting.  It went on its way.  Since then I was able to save the file to a disk.  It would not let me save to an open office extension but on ly a Windows XP doc format!  B)   Would you rather have an attachment or just the text in an email?--Julia :(
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#12 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 07:48 PM

Julia/Mel:Just starting into a re-install myself.Give me an hour to:1)See if I can re-create your problem2)Test creating a log file on a mounted partition

#13 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 08:28 PM

Could not reproduce problem with frozen-bubble.Forced myself to play it through level 8 to make sure it was working. ;)Might be video related.

#14 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 23 January 2004 - 08:47 PM

Retesting Hard Disk Install.I am using partitions hda5 (swap) and hda8 (/).hda8 was only 4GB and I wanted to resize it to 6GB as part of the re-install.Steps to date:1) Boot livecd. No boot options.2) Logged in as guest. Note: no jobs running.3) From consoleFirst prepare hda8$ su# diskdrakehda8: Unmount, Resize, Format (ext3), MountNext test to see if I could create a log file on /mnt/hda7/tmp (my Mdk92 / partition)# cd /mnt/hda7/tmp# touch debug.log# rm debug.logNow start installer# `which livecd-install` 2>&1 > /mnt/hda7/tmp/debug.logStep 1 - Welcome: NextStep 2 - Select Partitions. /dev/hda8 -> / with Format; /dev/hda5 to swap No Format; NextStep 3 - Confirm Partitions: NextStep 4 - Install: Fornat -> 100%; Data Copy -> 100%; Overall -> 100%; NextStep 5 - Bootloader: Take default (Lilo to partition(hda8)); InstallStep 6 - Finish; No, I will boot later.Console log as follows

Quote

[root@localhost guest]# cd /mnt/hda7/tmp[root@localhost tmp]# touch debug.log[root@localhost tmp]# ls1393047391/  gconfd-owyn/  ksocket-owyn/  pdf.logdebug.log    kde-owyn/     mcop-owyn/[root@localhost tmp]# rm debug.logrm: remove regular empty file `debug.log'? y[root@localhost guest]#  `which livecd-install` 2>&1 >/mnt/hda7/tmp/debug.logPrototype mismatch: sub main::min vs ($$) at livecd-install.ui.pm line 808        main::BEGIN() called at livecd-install.ui.pm line 808        eval {...} called at livecd-install.ui.pm line 808Prototype mismatch: sub main::max vs ($$) at livecd-install.ui.pm line 808        main::BEGIN() called at livecd-install.ui.pm line 808        eval {...} called at livecd-install.ui.pm line 808Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".umount: /dev/hda8: not mountedrunning: mke2fs -F -j /dev/hda8mke2fs 1.34 (25-Jul-2003)running: tune2fs -c0 -i0 /dev/hda8writing /tmp/livecd.install.8184/etc/fstab[root@localhost guest]# ls -l  /mnt/hda7/tmp/de*-rw-r--r--    1 root     root      4362997 Jan 23 19:37 /mnt/hda7/tmp/debug.log[root@localhost guest]#
Reboot. Use prior lilo (same partitions as before) to access PCLos.No problem.

#15 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 24 January 2004 - 12:19 AM

teacher, on Jan 23 2004, 05:02 PM, said:

/usr/games/frozen-bubble output:[code] output in file /root/.fbrc failed: No space left on device. [/code}I can run the same thing at school tomorrow if you would like.  --Julia :)
Looks like you were running as root.Try it as guest.

#16 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 24 January 2004 - 02:35 PM

Just posted my specs for my main computer.  Ran a recheck of my md5sum to make sure it was good.  errors on boot:
(ww) fglrx= no matching Device Section for isntance (BusID PC1:1:0:1) found(EE) fglrx(0): Given depth (16) is not supported by fglrx driver(EE) fglrx(0): Pre Init Visual failed(EE) fglrx(0): R200 PreInitialization failed.(EE) fglrx(0): Screen(s) found but none have a usable configuration.Fatal screen error:  no screens found.
I am thinking of next trying nopci but don't know if that is the right way to go.  Do I need to do a mem=800M or something like that to drop my memory down below 1024?  Julia :)
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#17 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 24 January 2004 - 02:40 PM

teacher, on Jan 24 2004, 01:30 PM, said:

Just posted my specs for my main computer.  Ran a recheck of my md5sum to make sure it was good.  errors on boot:
(ww) fglrx= no matching Device Section for isntance (BusID PC1:1:0:1) found(EE) fglrx(0): Given depth (16) is not supported by fglrx driver(EE) fglrx(0): Pre Init Visual failed(EE) fglrx(0): R200 PreInitialization failed.(EE) fglrx(0): Screen(s) found but none have a usable configuration.Fatal screen error:  no screens found.
I am thinking of next trying nopci but don't know if that is the right way to go.  Do I need to do a mem=800M or something like that to drop my memory down below 1024?  Julia :)
Try "livecd xbpp=24"Looks like the ATI 9000 is having the same problem as the 8500. Suspect the problem will apply for anything using fglrx (ATI 8500 - 9700).

Edited by Owyn, 24 January 2004 - 02:44 PM.


#18 OFFLINE   zox

zox

    Multithreader

  • Forum MVP
  • 1,234 posts

Posted 24 January 2004 - 02:50 PM

Yep, Julia is having the same problem as me.

Quote

According to my records you had to use xres=1280x1024 xbpp=24 for PV4.Blackscreen if you tried to adjust interactively.
This time is different.Last time I had full screen black and it was unusable.This time my screen is moved 1/25" to the right, still very usable but when maximized, I can not click on top right "X" to close window.Bit annoying but I'll play with it tonight.I can't post my XF86config-4 right n ow as I am at work but as soon as I get home tonight you'll get it.And thanks for tips.

#19 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 06:21 PM

Any word yet for us with Radeon cards when we can go for it?
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#20 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 06:32 PM

teacher, on Jan 27 2004, 05:16 PM, said:

Any word yet for us with Radeon cards when we can go for it?
Yes. There is an update, but, still being tested.First problem was to make sure HD install was completely checked out. See the tip I just posted for more info.You should be able to do this now.Next steps will be published ASAP. But, still working on some wrinkles. May have to get you or Zox involved on the testing. Later.

#21 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 07:07 PM

When I try to log in and type at my normal speed I get an INIT: ID "1" respawning too fast:  disabled for 5 minutes.  What causes that?  I have gotten it a couple of times now.
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire

#22 OFFLINE   ross549

ross549

    I live here.

  • Forum MVP
  • 9,185 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 07:08 PM

I had that problem too, but it went away when I burned a new disc.
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy it.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#23 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 07:09 PM

teacher, on Jan 27 2004, 06:02 PM, said:

When I try to log in and type at my normal speed I get an INIT: ID "1" respawning too fast:  disabled for 5 minutes.  What causes that?  I have gotten it a couple of times now.
Darned if I know. Have to check.I assume you mean at the KDM login screen.

#24 OFFLINE   Owyn

Owyn

    Posting Prodigy

  • Forum MVP
  • 2,068 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 07:12 PM

ross549, on Jan 27 2004, 06:03 PM, said:

I had that problem too, but it went away when I burned a new disc.
Ah: See Howto check LiveCDTx Adam.

#25 OFFLINE   teacher

teacher

    Acute Mac

  • Honorary Moderators
  • 13,854 posts

Posted 27 January 2004 - 07:45 PM

Despite coming from a good image and being burned in command line it was a coaster.  Trying all over again. B)--Julia B)
Teacher
Beach Bum Extraordinaire




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users